- Malicious prosecution as Jeff Merrell
[…] Charge.”
5-16-12- Docket Read, “Possible Section 589.405 RSMo. Charge.”
8-09-12- Docket Read, “Possible Section 589.405 RSMo. Charge.”
11-1-12- Docket Read, “Possible Section 589.405 RSMo. Charge.”
12-12-12- Docket Read, “Possible Section 589.405 RSMo. Charge.”
1-23-13- Docket Read, “Possible Section 589.405 RSMo. Charge.”
6-06-13- Docket Read, “Possible Section 589.405 RSMo. Charge.”
6-26-13- Docket Read, “Possible Section 589.405 RSMo. Charge.”
7-11-13- Docket Read, “Possible Section 589.405 RSMo. Charge.”
7-24-13- Docket Read, “Possible Section 589.405 RSMo. Charge.”9
Revised Statutes of Missouri Chapter 589, Section 589.405 is related to the registration of sexual offenders and reads as follows:
Court's duties upon release of sexual offender.
589.405. Any person to whom subsection 1 of section 589.400 applies who is released on probation, discharged upon payment of a fine, or released after confinement in a county jail shall, prior to such release or discharge, be informed of the possible duty to register pursuant to sections 589.400 to 589.425 by the court having jurisdiction over the case. If such person is required to register pursuant to sections 589.400 to 589.425, the court shall obtain the address where the person expects to reside upon discharge, parole or release and shall report, within three business days, such address to the chief law enforcement official of the county or city not within a county where the person expects to reside, upon discharge, parole or release.
VI. On the issue of making extrajudicial comments that have biased the public in condemnation of the ACCUSED
On January 30, 2012, the folloing report appeared on the web site of a local Branson, Missouri television station: